Russian visa requirements

4 main requirements to get your Russian visa for sure

To apply for your Russian visa & to obtain it for sure

you are required for documents as follows

  • passport valid for (at least) 180 days after the requested visa will end

  • right letter of invitation. Note: A hotel reservation is not a Letter of Invitation – it is NOT enough to apply for your visa. How to get your Letter of Invitation- read here >>>>>>>>>>>

  • insurance policy. Requirements –  Read more here >>>>>> 

  • application formread more here >>>>>>>>>

  • photo – passport size

Some times, the Russian consulate may qsk for an additional document like
a proof of your employment – a letter from your Employer or
a proof of legal residence, if you apply outside of your country of citizenship