Visa Requirements

Russian Visa requirements specify a list of documents to get a visa for Russia:

PASSPORT

Your passport must be valid at least 6 months after your intended visa expires.

Also your passport must have at least 2 blank pages for visa stickers.

VISA  APPLICATION

You may submit your Russian visa application not earlier than 90 days prior to your travel to Russia.

Now the Russian consulates admit visa application forms completed and printed out on the web-site of the Russian Foreign Ministry

Any visa application form must contain barcode for automatic processing.

The Official web-site to complete the visa application form is this:
https://visa.kdmid.ru

You are required to print your visa application out and sign it before submit it to the Consulate.

Pay attention!

You may complete and edit your visa application as many times as you want.

Your visa application is  NOT automatically sent to anywhere once completed.
It is stored for 30 days on the web-site until the barcode on the hard copy is scanned at the consulate.

Only after the hard copy of your signed visa application form is scanned, it is admitted by the Consulate.

LETTER  OF  INVITATION

must be enclosed to your visa application.

What is a visa invitation for Russia?


How to obtain your visa invitation?

PHOTO

size 35 x 45 mm ( 1 3/8″ x 1 3/4″ ).
The photo should be glued to your Russian visa application form.
Brackets and clips are not allowed.

An Insurance Policy

is required from citizens of

Austria, Belgium, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Israel, Italy, Luxembourg, Portugal, Spain and the Netherlands.

The Insurance policy must cover the whole period of applied visa.

ADDITIONAL  DOCUMENTS

Some times Consulates of Russia also have the right to request, if necessary,
additional documents, which shows

the purpose and duration of the proposed visit of the applicant,

the applicant’s financial resources sufficient to stay in Russia and the applicant’s intention to leave the
Russian Federation after the trip:

– Bank statements from the applicant;
– Statement by the employer on the applicant’s salary for the previous year, six months or a month;
– Medical insurance valid in the country to visit and completely covering during the first visit;
– Documents relating to property ownership in the applicant’s country of nationality;
– Evidence of the composition of the applicant’s family.

PAY ATTENTION!

All visa applications for Tourist & Business Visas must be submitted to an Official Russian Visa Application Centre, if available in your country.

What is a Letter of Invitation for a Business visa to Russia?

 

Order it Now

What is a Tourist Invitation?

 

Order and Get it Now